Public Works 
Directions

195 Basin Park Drive
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044

970-641-8120




Administration 
Directions

195 Basin Park Drive
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Crosby, Marlene Public Works Director 970-641-0044
Casebolt, Sparky Operations Manager 970-641-0044
Ferchau, Debbi Administrative Assistant Permitting 970-641-0044
Metroz, Jan Purchasing Agent 970-641-0044
Navidi, Bre Administrative Assistant III 970-641-0044

Fairgrounds Management 

275 S. Spruce St.
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-8561

970-641-4687


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Roper, Melody Facilities Manager 970-641-8561
Faulds, Stan Facilities Maintenance Assistant 970-641-8561

Landfill 

621 County Road 42
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-5522


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gallegos, Lawrence Landfill Foreman
Downing, Jinny Landfill Gatekeeper 970-641-5522
Karr, Eric Landfill Equipment Operator

Recycling 

725 S. 10th Street, Unit B
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Dial, Matt Recycling Site Manager 970-641-0044
Foster, Edwin Recycling Technician 970-641-0044
McFarland, Emmett Heavy Equipment Operator I 970-641-0044

Road & Bridge 
Directions

195 Basin Park Drive
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kint, Jim Foreman-Special Projects 970-641-0044
Schmidt, Martin District Foreman II 970-641-0044
McCrain, Luke Crew Leader 970-929-5163
Bever, Scott Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Bolton, Ken Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Cranor, Hannah Heavy Equipment Operator I 970-641-0044
Crane, Steve Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Henry, Marv Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Lucero, Joseph Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
McConnell, Shawn Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Melby, Nate Heavy Equipment Operator II 641-0044
Morris, Jim Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Pennartz, Kevin Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Perkins, Don Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Steen, Mark Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Tillman, Dale Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Webb, Ken Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Black, Rod Heavy Equipment Operator II 970-641-0044
Pettijohn, Robert Heavy Equipment Operator I 970-963-9537
Davis, Timothy Foreman I
Partch, Lee Fleet Manager 970-642-7379
Allen, Anthony Heavy Equipment Operator I (970) 641-0044
Biesemeyer, Kurt Shop Foreman 970-641-0044
Fullerton, Bob Mechanic 970-641-0044
Lupton, Curtis Mechanic 970-641-0044
Richter, Ruediger Heavy Equipment Operator 641-0044
Townsley, Jeremy Heavy Equipment Operator I 970-641-0044

Water Treatment 

38130 Highway 50
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-8565

970-641-8565


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Templeton, Mark Utilities Distribution Supervisor 970-641-8565
Barker, Jack W/WW Operator 970-641-8565

Weed District 

P.O. Box 917
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-4393

970-641-0653



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Mugglestone, Jon Weed District Coordinator 970-641-4393
Wigginton, Bradley Weed Management Program Co-Coodinator
Evanko, Jason Temporary Weed Management Technician (970) 641-4393