Public Works

 
Directions

195 Basin Park Drive
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044

970-641-8120




Administration 
Directions

195 Basin Park Drive
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Schmidt, Martin Assistant County Manager for Public Works 970-641-0044
Casebolt, Sparky Operations Manager 970-641-0044
Burke, Nathan Administrative Assistant III 970-641-7381
Ferchau, Debbi Administrative Assistant Permitting 970-641-0044
Metroz, Jan Purchasing Agent 970-641-0044

Fairgrounds Management 

275 S. Spruce St.
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-8561

970-641-4687


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Roper, Melody Facilities Manager 970-641-8561
Cranor, Hannah Fairgrounds Worker  

Landfill 

621 County Road 42
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-5522


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sissung, Garrett Landfill Foreman   970-641-0044
Downing, Jinny Landfill Gatekeeper 970-641-5522

Recycling 

195 Basin Park Drive
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Dial, Matt Recycling Site Manager   970-641-0044
Mearns, Jason Recycling Technician   970-641-0044
McFarland, Emmett Heavy Equipment Operator I   970-641-0044
Schoonover, Jessie Recycling Technician/Landfill Operator 970-641-0044

Road & Bridge 
Directions

195 Basin Park Drive
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-0044


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
McCrain, Luke Crew Leader 970-929-5163
Adams, Blake Summer Seasonal 970-641-0044
Bever, Scott Heavy Equipment Operator II   970-641-0044
Brink, Joshua Shop Technician II 970-641-0044
Crane, Steve Heavy Equipment Operator II   970-641-0044
Guerrieri, Mitch Foreman I 970 641-0044
Herrick, Michael HEO I    
Henry, Marv Heavy Equipment Operator II   970-641-0044
Lucero, Joseph Foreman II   970-641-0044
Manci, Michael HEO I - TRAINER 970-641-0044
McConnell, Shawn Heavy Equipment Operator II   970-641-0044
Melby, Nate Heavy Equipment Operator II   641-0044
Pennartz, Kevin Heavy Equipment Operator II   970-641-0044
Perkins, Don Foreman I   970-641-0044
Roper, Clint HEO I 970-641-0044
Hicks, Michael Shop Technician I 970-641-0044
Black, Rod Foreman I   970-641-0044
Partch, Lee Fleet Manager 970-642-7379
Fullerton, Bob Mechanic   970-641-0044
Lupton, Curtis Fleet Manager   970-641-0044
Richter, Ruediger Heavy Equipment Operator   641-0044
Trinckes, Brandon Heavy Equipment Operator I   970-641-0044
Stickler, Arthur (Art) HEO II 970-641-0044
Simkins, Greg Heavy Equipment Operator I - Landfill 970-641-0044
Tidwell, Ernest HEO I   970-641-0044
Townsley, Jeremy Heavy Equipment Operator II   970-641-0044
Zuehlke, Troy Shop Technician II 970-641-0044
Sammons, William (Bill) Heavy Equipment Operator I 970-641-0044

Water Treatment 

38130 Highway 50
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-8565

970-641-8565


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Zimmerman, Robyn Utilities Manager 970-641-0044
Brink, Jordan Water/Wastewater Operator 970-641-0044

Weed District 

P.O. Box 917
Gunnison, CO 81230

970-641-4393

970-641-0653



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Brooks, Richard Weed Program Technician 970-641-4393
Evanko, Jason Weed Program Coordinator   (970) 641-4393