Subcommittees

Standing Subcommittees

Executive Subcommittee

  • Greg Peterson, GCSA
  • Jonathan Houck, Gunnison County BOCC, Chairperson
  • J Wenum, Commission for Preservation of Wildlife (CPW)

Information & Education Subcommittee

  • Chris Parmeter, CPW
  • Sonia Eslit, USFS
  • Erich Ferchau, Development Community At-Large
  • Pat Magee, Western State Co. University / Sisk-a-dee
  • Kristi Murphy, BLM
  • Sue Navy, (HCCA), Chair
  • Nathan Seward, CPW
  • Mark Brennan, USFWS
  • Tim Kugler, Gunnison Trails

Technical Subcommittee

  • Gay Austin, Public
  • Theresa Childers, NPS
  • Tara de'Valois, BLM
  • Suzie Parker, USFS
  • Pat Magee, Western State College / Sisk-a-dee
  • Nathan Seward, CPW
  • Aleshia Rummel, Public
  • Matt Vasquez, United States Forest Service (USFS)- Chair
  • Liz With, Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)
  • Katherine Broadhead, BLM

Project Based (Ad-Hoc) Subcommittees

The Predator Control Investigation Subcommittee

was appointed on July 18, 2012 and was reauthorized each following year.

  • Peter Caloger, Public At-Large Regular, Chair
  • Erich Ferchau, Development Community, At-Large Regular
  • Pat Magee, WSCU
  • Matt Vasquez, USFS
  • Mike Babler, Public- At- Large

Signal Peak Recreation Area Planning Subcommittee

was appointed on May 21, 2014 and reauthorized each following year.

  • Jonathan Houck, Gunnison County Board of County Commissioners - Chair
  • Nate Seward, CPW Alterante
  • Doug Wahsburn, GCSA Alternate
  • Polly Obersoler, Recreation Community At-Large, Alterante
  • Dave Wiens, Recreation Community At-Large
  • LIz With, NRCS
  • Jim Lovelace & Kristy Murphy, BLM
  • Julie Feire, WSCU
  • Tony Maldarella, Gunnison County Stockgrowers' Association
  • Don Sabrowski, Gunnison County Stockgrowers' Association
  • Kristi Murphy, BLM
  • Mark Brennan, USFWS
  • Katherine Broadhead, BLM

The Waunita Watchable Wildlife Site Subcommittee

was appointed January 21, 2015 and reauthorized each following year.

  • Peter Caloger, Public At-Large
  • Jonathan Houck, Gunnison County Board of County Commissioners
  • J Wenum, CPW- Chair
  • Greg Peterson, GCSA
  • Pat Magee, WSCU/ Sisk-a-dee
  • Nate Seward, CPW
  • Mark Brennan, USFWS